logo
UConn Department of Chemistry  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
updated 1/2013 cb
 

Previous REU Programs

husky
 
Participants 2013

 

 
Oladeji Akinniyi (Kennesaw State U), Ann Aindow (UC Berkeley), Anisa Barolli (Western CT State U); Jacquelyn Boudle (Mt. Holyoke C), Maegan Dailey (York College of Pennsylvania), Alicia Gizzi (Central CT State U), Amelia Keyes (Alfred U), Eric Liu (Fudan U), Katherine McGarry (C of New Jersey), Zulema Melchor (U of Texas-Brownsville), Rebecca Newton (Belmont U), Rebecca Rose (UConn-Waterbury), Ashley Santiago (Cal State Polytech U, Pomona), Kaba Tandjigora (Montclair State U), Jessamyn Ward (Central CT State U), Terianna Wax (Mount Holyoke C), Steven Wiles (UConn), Moncy Yang (Fudan U)
 
 
Participants 2011
 
Alex Ticho (St. Olaf C.), Kathleen O'Rourke (Kennesaw State U.), Kim Panther (UConn), Amelia Edward (UConn), Mitchell Stadler (Indiana U. of Pennsylvania), Madison Fletcher (Bard C.), Faith Crittenden (UConn), Jordan Metz (Bloomsburg U.), Eileen Meehan (UConn)
 
Participants 2010

 

 
Katherine Alexander (Elmhurst C.), Mary Ambrosino (The C. of New Jersey), Alison Army (Mount Holyoke C.), Jennifer Bento (Simmons C.), Joshua Goings (Seattle Pacific U.), Jonathan Green (Syracuse U.), Joseph Lucas (Western Illinois U.), Maria Parra (U of South Florida), Sarah Page (Grove City C.), Charlene Singh (Central CT State U.), Smith Amy (Connecticut C.), Daniel Terwilliger (LMU Munich)
 
Participants 2009

 

 
Daniel Brown (Butler U.), Kaitlyn Charles (SUNY, Oneonta), Catherine DeBlase (Marist C.), Sara Doyle (Carleton C.), Mateusz Hoppe (Central Connecticut State U.), William Isley (Lafayette C.), Ekta Makwana (Middlesex County C.), Camilo Medina (Central Connecticut State U), Lennart Niehues (Justus Liebig U., Giessen, Germany), Maria Parra (U. of South Florida), Gretchen Peters (Luther C.) Anthony Rizzuto (Elon U.)
 
Participants 2008

 

 
Kelvin Frazier (Savannah State U.), Katelyn Billings (St. Michaels C.), Keri Avery (Merrimack C.), Lesley Sevcik (Allegheny C.), Huberta Koudoro (Mt. Holyoke C.), Dominic Perroni (St. Michaels C.), Olivia Duong (Skidmore C.), Brett Blakeley (Central CT State U.), Douglas Mooney (Central CT State U.), Jessica Sargent (Worcester State C.), Shawn Miller (UConn), Shannon Cawley (Western CT State U.), Kaddy Camera (Rust U.), Hardeep Singh (UConn)
 
Participants 2007

(our ‘REU Light Program’ year, funded through REU supplement grants and UConn)

2007
 
Charlayne McStay (UConn), Gloria Zarate (San Diego State U.), Chad Engle (UConn), Krista Shoemaker (UConn), Krystle Clarke (Huston-Tillotson U.), , Ron Ramsubhag (UConn)
 

Participants 2006

 
2006
 
Laura Allen (Ohio Northern U.), Kristen Amore (Muhlenberg C.), Aaron Atkinson (U. Maryland, Eastern Shore), Vito Cataldo (Vassar C.), Emily Cherney (C. of New Jersey), Sharisse Davis (Virginia Sate U.), John DiMaio (Alfred U.), Hasiba Pehratovic (Central Connecticut State U.), Michelle King (Central Connecticut State U.), Mellisa Ly (U. Vermont), Robert Mitchell (Central Connecticut State U.), Nicole Morozovich (Indiana U. of Pennsylvania), Joe Yeager (Centre C.)
 
Participants 2005
 
2005
 
Sruti Bahumik (Bryn Mawr C.), Krystal Brown (Central Connecticut State U.), Matthew Carlson (California Lutheran U.), Florine Chanthavong (St. Joseph C.), Bradley Hutnick (C. of New Jersey), Joseph Jankolovits (Grinnell C.), Christopher McCarthy (Kutztown U.), Rebecca Milot (Providence C.), Rebecca Schiaffo (Elmira C.), Heather Slater (Central Connecticut State U.), Jamie Stull (Fort Lewis C.), Sarah Wright (Mercer U.)
 
Participants 2004
 
2004
 
Ashley Bartelson (Stonehill C.), Kathleen Batchler (Providence C.), Stefanie Cantalupo (Central Connecticut State U.), Timothy Chapp (St. Lawrence U.), Marina Dickens (Centre C.), Christine Franey (Simmons C.), Daniel Mastarone (Allegheny C.), Karen McGuigan (U. of Scranton), Aimee Morey (Missouri Southern State U.), Megan Nollenberger (Shippensburg U.), Elizabeth Reed (Central Connecticut State U.), Michael Sangi (Ithaca C.)
 
Participants 2003
 
2003
 
Earl Campos (Instituto Technologico y Estudios Superiores, PR), Estella Doong (Syracuse U.), Paul Foss (Central Connecticut State U.), Amy Griffiths (Skidmore C.), Ruthanne Hassey (Houghton C.), John Henssler (U. of Pittsburgh), Brittnee Jones, (Wofford C.), Kevin O'Malley (Boston C.), Dum Piawa (Monmouth U.), Jennifer Quimby (U. of Maine), Christopher Rinaldo (Keene State U.), Arlene Swierczynski, (Eastern Connecticut State U.), Linh Tran (U. of Connecticut), Aaron Van Dyke (Seattle U.)
 
Participants 2002
 
 
Eleni Benson (Yale U.), Matthew Boxer (U. of Vermont), Ryan Brennan (Skidmore C.), Rebecca French (Oberlin C.), Russell Giudici (C. of the Holy Cross), Nathan Hnatiuk (Houghton C.), Megan Jackson (Capital U.), Levon Nikoghosyan (New York U.), Amanda Ohs (Lafayette C.), Kelly Ryan (Sienna C.), Jolene Schuster (Penn State U – Behrend), Brandi Sommer (U. of Nebraska – Lincoln), Laura Vollenweider (U. of Wisconsin – LaCrosse)
 
Participants 2001
 
2001
 
Cheri Barta, (U. of Nebraska – Kearny), Nathan Berkowitz (Clark U.), C. Bertozzi (Eastern C.), Cheryl Bourgeois (Houghton C.), Danielle Cleveland (Carrol C.), Marguerite Desko (Drew U.), Nelroy Jones (Benedict C.), Tasha Francis (Dartmouth C.), Sean Fyvie (SUNY Oswego), Kevin Jordan (Indiana U. of PA), James Kedenburg (Western CT State U.), Michael Krout (Indiana U. of PA), Joanna Riccobono (Salisbury State U.), Amy Scott (U. of Colorado), Suzanne Wright (SUNY Potsdam)
 
Participants 2000
 
2000
 
Dorothy Broadbent (Holy Cross C.), Joseph Emch (Ohio State U.), David Fleming (Providence C.), Adam Goldblum (Fort Lewis C.), Lisa Hurd (Richard Stockton C.), Kevin Jordan (Indiana U. of PA), Angela Mabb (Clarkson U.), Deborah Miller (Colgate U.), Heather Molyneux (Wilson C.), Sherrad Okeyo (Rutgers U.), Ron Rawlings (U. of Nebraska), Marc Roy (Assumption C.), Carolyn Whitney (Providence C.), Suzanna Williams (Providence C.)
 
Participants 1999
 
1999
 
Lori Amato (U. of Tampa), Craig Calvert (Alfred U.), John D'Angelo (SUNY-Stony Brook), Lauren DuFort (Wheaton C.), Jason Durand (Rhode Island C.), Diana Gamberdella (Manhattanville C.), Gabriel Kapur (Fordham U.), Hieu Luu (Ursinus C.), Patricia Melfi (Providence C.), Yamaris Pacheco (U. of Puerto Rico), Kendra Redin (Hofstra U.), Jessica Semanscin (SUNY-Potsdam), Melissa Smith (Hartwick C.), Kristen Terranova (LaSalle U.), Amanda Willis (Mt. Holyoke C.)
 
Participants 1998
 
1998
 
Dorothy Bancroft (Gordon C.), Ho Chack (SUNY-Geneseo), Gregory Constable (Shippensburg U.), Gemma D'Ambruoso (Providence C.), Michael England (Fairfield U.), Keriann Gray (Hofstra U.), Benjamin Janesko (Allegheny C.), Mark Maniccia (Indiana U. of PA), Daniel Montville (Fitchburg State U.), Ellen Moody (Mansfield U.), Joshua Schrier (St. Peter's C.), Sherry Tsai (Yale U.), Nicole Wack (LaSalle U.), Christy Wanner (Kutztown U.)
     
 
pfeil